Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Spectrum Lawyers Pty Ltd (ACN 634 132 228) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”).  The below Privacy Policy outlines our approach to protecting your personal information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your right to privacy and data security is a primary concern to Spectrum Lawyers & Consultants. Personal information submitted to us whether over the Internet or by other means, is maintained, controlled and kept secure by us.  Reference to ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as the definition under the Act which includes (without limitation) an individual’s name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, signature, credit information, and photographs.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Spectrum Lawyers & Consultants requests your personal information for specific purposes, for example, we may request personal information from you to:

  • Send marketing material to you;
  • Notify you when our website is updated;
  • Provide you with the services requested by you;
  • Obtain feedback; and

Personal information provided to Spectrum Lawyers & Consultants will be kept confidential and will only be used for the purpose it was given and in a way that is necessary for us to carry out its services, which may include (without limitation) marketing, research, planning and product development. We will ensure to the best of our abilities that this purpose is made known to you at the time you submit your personal information.

By provided your personal information to Spectrum Lawyers & Consultants, you consent to us providing your personal information to agents and contractors of Spectrum Lawyers & Consultants solely to carry out the services they are performing for us.  Our agents and contractors are required to keep your personal information confidential.

TECHNOLGY TO OBTAIN INFORMATION

We use cookies, tags, Google Analytics and web navigational data collection to help us provide a better service to you.

Spectrum Lawyers & Consultants agrees not to disclose personal information to any outside organisation (without your approval) for its use in marketing.

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information in our possession.  Our security measures include (without limitation), encrypted passwords, IT systems with firewalls, anti-virus programs and regular security training.

Whilst we use reasonable endeavours, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be stolen or used without our permission.  To the extent permissible by law, we will not be reasonable for unauthorised access, disclosure or use of your personal information.  If you are aware (or suspect) that someone has your personal information without permission, please contact Spectrum Lawyers & Consultants immediately.

Once we are no longer required to hold your personal information, we will destroy your personal information, with hardcopies destroyed in our secured shred bins and delete (in a manner which cannot be recovered) the electronic files.  Any personal information required to be held by us by law will be retained by Spectrum Lawyers & Consultants.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As stated above, we will not disclose your personal information except to provide the required service, unless we are required by law or authorised by law, or there is a threat to a person’s health or safety.

We will only share your personal information to a foreign contractor or supplier in limited circumstances, and where that contractor or supplier is bound by principles of privacy which are similar to the APPs.  Spectrum Lawyers & Consultants also notes that your personal information may be collected and backed-up in the Cloud (which may also be overseas).

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can request in writing access at any time to any personal information that Spectrum Lawyers & Consultants holds about you directly. Any written request may by email to  info@spectrumlaw.net.au or sent to The Privacy Officer, Spectrum Lawyers & Consultants, PO Box 527, Altona Vic 3018.  We may, at our discretion, charge you a reasonable fee where access is provided.

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure the personal information we collect and handle is accurate.  Further, we note that it is reasonable for us to assume you have provided accurate and complete personal information.  At your request, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your personal information if it can be established that the personal information is not accurate, complete or otherwise up-to-date.

ACCEPTANCE

By using our Website or purchasing our services you agree to Spectrum Lawyers & Consultants using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy

If, at any time, you do not:

  • agree to this Privacy Policy; or
  • believe we have handled your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy

you must immediately contact Spectrum Lawyers & Consultants in writing either by:

The Privacy Officer

Spectrum Lawyers & Consultants,

PO Box 527,

Altona Vic 3018

If you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with your complaint or if we cannot resolve your complaint, under the Privacy Act 1988, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This Policy is effective from January 2020.  Spectrum Lawyers & Consultants reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement without notice in the future.  It is your responsibility to ensure you are familiar with the current Privacy Policy.